WIMBLEDON space
Wimbledon College of Art
February 2010 Exhibition: Film/Video/Performance
Coordinated and produced by
Terry Smith
WIMBLEDON space
Wimbledon College of Art,
Merton Hall Road, SW19
Opening launch party:
Thursday 18 February 2010
with David Blandy's My Philosophy
Exhibition Information:
Friday 19 February -
Friday 19 March 2010
Weekdays 1 - 6pm.
Closed Weekends
and Bank Holidays
ARTPROJX presentations
Thur 18 Feb: David Blandy
Fri 19 Feb: Opera
Mon 22 Feb: Still-Film
Tues 23 Feb: Artprojx Hi Fi
Contact: David Gryn
events@artprojx.com
for more information
|
|
Artprojx and workinprogress present at WIMBLEDON Space
FILM/VIDEO/PERFORMANCE
WIMBLEDON space
Wimbledon College of Art
February 2010
Exhibition: Film/Video/Performance
Coordinated and produced by Terry Smith
WIMBLEDON space
Wimbledon College of Art, Merton Hall Road, SW19
Opening launch party: Thursday 18 February 2010 with David Blandy's My Philosophy
Exhibition Information:
Friday 19 February – Friday 19 March 2010
Weekdays 1 – 6pm. Closed Weekends and Bank Holidays
ARTPROJX presentations
Thur 18 Feb: David Blandy My Philosophy & dj-ing
Fri 19 Feb: Opera
Mon 22 Feb: Still-Film
Tues 23 Feb: Artprojx Hi Fi
FILM/ VIDEO/ PERFORMANCE promises to be the biggest, most ambitious exhibition of its kind to date; bringing together documentary, film, animation and performance, as well as live events and discussions on climate change, human rights and arts and disability.
A unique opportunity to view key works from the 1960’s to 2010, Smith presents not only his own selections but has invited an impressive line up of organisations, galleries and individuals to contribute to this debate. Featured artists include Vito Acconci, David Blandy, Ryan Gander, Douglas Gordon, Dan Graham, Joan Jonas, Gordon Matta-Clark, Paul McCarthy, Mark Wallinger and Richard Wilson.
In the central gallery space, a huge projected screening will change daily over the course of the exhibition, alongside which, a wall of silent works will be presented in the gallery foyer and works can be viewed on demand in a video lounge.
Video has become an accepted medium for contemporary art, but its history, as short as it is, is often misunderstood. This exhibition at WIMBLEDON space is a playful visual essay by the artist Terry Smith looking at the wide spectrum of work included under the umbrella of moving image.
Terry Smith is currently the Teaching Fellow in Drawing at Wimbledon College of Art, whose own practice incorporates video and sound works. He was a recent recipient of the Paul Hamlyn Award and has shown at five Venice Biennales.
In association with Artprojx, Anthony Reynolds Gallery, Chris Meigh-Andrews, Document 8, EAI NY, Four Corners, HRTV, Lightweightmedia, LUX, Photoworks, Royal Academy of Arts/Richard Wilson, SHAPE, workinprogress and WORKS / PROJECTS. With thanks to Learning Resourses of the University of the Arts London
VIDEO WALL
Bruce McLean Harrison and Wood
Stephen Nelson, Helen Newhouse Paul Coldwell,
Gary Stevens, Erich Weiss, Sam Austen, Denise Hawrysio
John Wynne, Gayle Chong Kwan, Douglas Gordon.
VIDEO LOUNGE
View selected and other works in small groups
WEEK 1
THURSDAY 18 FEBRUARY
PREVIEW OPENING LAUNCH PARTY
ARTPROJX presents
DAVID BLANDY - My Philosophy and live DJ set
6pm – 9pm
__________________________________
FRIDAY 19 FEBRUARY PROGRAMME 1
Artprojx OPERA
Alice Anderson, Martha Colburn,
Haris Epaminonda, Karen Knorr,
RutBlees Luxemburg, Tania Mouraud,
Michelle Naismith, Mariele Neudecker,
Jayne Parker, Sophy Rickett,
Susanne Winterling
__________________________________
WEEK 2
MONDAY 22 FEBRUARY PROGRAMME 2
Artprojx STILL- FILM
Matt Calderwood, Louise Camrass,
Andrew Cross, Ryan Gander, William Hunt,
Michael Nyman, Aura Satz, Richard Wilson
__________________________________
TUESDAY 23 FEBRUARY PROGRAMME 3
Artprojx Hi Fi
Alice Anderson, David Blandy, Dexter Dalwood,
Ravi Deepres, Rineke Dijkstra, Nathalie Djurberg,
Haris Epaminonda, Pamela Golden, Jesper Just,
Idris Khan, Joshua Mosley, Michael Nyman,
Terry Smith, Emily Wardill, Zatorski + Zatorski
__________________________________
WEDNESDAY 24 FEBRUARY PROGRAMME 4
ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS
Anne Bean, Martin Von Haselberg, Guy Oliver,
Matt Calderwood, Sean Dower, George Barber,
Miyako Narita, William Raban, Matthew Grinter,
John Smith, Terry Smith, Ben Dodd, Vicki Hawkins,
Richard Wilson, Rachel Cohen,
Rachel Lowe
__________________________________
THURSDAY 25 FEBRUARY PROGRAMME 5 / SPEAKEASY 11
'Painted City Cinema: Sounds and Images'
Short films 1-2pm
Illustrated discussion around film and video
with Nelson Diplexcito 2-4pm
SPECIAL FILM NIGHT 4-6pm
__________________________________
FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY PROGRAMME 6
CHRIS MEIGH-ANDREWS
Shinsuke Ina, Steven Ball, Mare Tralla,
Robert Cahen, Terry Flaxton, Andrew Demirjian,
Siv Sondergaard, David Critchely,
Cinzia Cremona, Chris Meigh-Andrews
________________________________
WEEK 3
MONDAY 1 MARCH PROGRAMME 7a 1 - 4pm
SONG
David Bickerstaff, Blackhole Factory
DRIFT
Sonia Boyce
THE SLAVES LAMENT
Graham Fagen
PROGRAMME 7b 4-6pm
Jennet Thomas, Lois Rowe, Janet Hodgeson,
Paul Tarrago, Richard Layzell, Veronique Chance
__________________________________
TUESDAY 2 MARCH PROGRAMME 8
NOUVA ICONA / Delfina Marcello
WORKS | PROJECTS / Edwina Ashton
ANTHONY REYNOLDS / Kai Kaljo
__________________________________
WEDNESDAY 3 MARCH PROGRAMME 9 / SPEAKEASY 12
CLIMATE
CAPE FAREWELL
HEAVY WATER
David Bickerstaff
SPEAKEASY CORNER - OPEN SCREENING
5 - 5PM
__________________________________
THURSDAY 4 MARCH PROGRAMME 10
EAI 1pm - 5pm
VITAL SIGNALS
TVTV WGBH, Shirley Clarke,
Nam June Paik and Jud Yalkut,
Fujiko Nakaya, Toshio Matsumoto,
Saburo Muraoka, Tatsuo Kawaguchi,
Keiji Uematsu
__________________________________
FRIDAY 5 MARCH PROGRAMME 11 1-4pm
Shona Illingworth, Tina Keane, Gary Stevens,
Gun Hölmström, Kai Kaljo, Paul Bush, Roi Varra,
Louise Camrass, Jordan Baseman, Roderick Buchanan,
Douglas Gordon, Carl Von Weiler, Richard Wilson,
Mark Wallinger, Cordelia Swann, Helen Newhouse
THE ELBOW ROOM 4-6pm
__________________________________
WEEK 4
MONDAY 8 MARCH PROGRAMME 12
PHOTOWORKS
Including work by Sophy Rickett and Ed Hughes,
Susan Trangmar and Dryden Goodwin.
FOUR CORNERS
Ingrid Berthon-Moine, David Birkin, Eloise
Fornieles, Vron Harris, Pil & Galia Kollectiv,
Minou Norouzi, Alicja Rogalska, Cristina Sáez
Geraldine Swayne
__________________________________
TUESDAY 9 MARCH PROGRAMME 13
DOCUMENT 8 Documentary films
Artists to be announced
__________________________________
WEDNESDAY 10 MARCH PROGRAMME 14 / SPEAKEASY 13
HUMAN RIGHTS TV Jack Adams
Dreams, Landscapes and Videography of Culture
10.00hrs to 11.00hrs The Journey Home March 1998
11.00hrs to 12.00hrs The Didgereedoo and the Dreamtime
Angry Voices, Frightened People: The Media of Gaza
13.00hrs to 14.30hrs A Heart from Janin
15.00hrs to 16.00hrs Reporting A Conflict
17.00hrs to 18.30hrs The Gaza Incursion 2008-09
__________________________________
THURSDAY 11 MARCH PROGRAMME 15
LUX
Vito Acconci The Red Tapes 1,2, & 3
__________ ________________________
FRIDAY 12 MARCH PROGRAMME 16
THE CUTTING
Toni Grisoni, Brian Catling
__________________________________
WEEK 5
MONDAY 15 MARCH PROGRAMME 17
EAI
Gordon Matta-Clark, Chris Burden,
Joan Jonas, Dan Graham, Michael Shamberg
__________________________________
TUESDAY 16 MARCH PROGRAMME 18
EAI
HEIDI Paul McCarthy Mike Kelley
__________________________________
WEDNESDAY 17 MARCH PROGRAMME 19 / SPEAKEASY 14
SHAPE 2-4pm
Need not apply; the handicapped only
Discussion and workshop by Ben Fredericks
Katherine Araniello, Abdul Hye, Caroline Ward,
Steam Control, Aaron Williamson, Alison Jones,
Helen Petts, Penny Pepper
SPEAKEASY CORNER: OPEN SCREENING
5 - 6PM
__________________________________
THURSDAY 18 MARCH PROGRAMME 20
CRACKERS
David Austen
__________________________________
FRIDAY 19 MARCH PROGRAMME 21
everyone's talking about pop music
Sam Wilkins +
CLOSING PARTY
· Artprojx specialises in the screening of leading and emerging artists films in the context of the cinema. For more information contact David Gryn at Artprojx david@artprojx.com 07711127848 http://www.artprojx.com
· Artprojx has worked with many leading art galleries and institutes to promote their artists and associated projects: venues include: Whitney Museum, Gagosian Gallery, Hauser & Wirth, White Cube, Victoria Miro, Tate Britain, Lisson Gallery, Anthony Reynolds, Zoo Art Fair, Goldsmith University, Prince Charles Cinema, Anthology Film
Archives NY
• WIMBLEDON space (formerly the gallery at Wimbledon) was established in 2004. It contributes to and builds upon the strong emphasis and tradition of research and practice within the College through the promotion and dissemination of the visual arts in this context. The exhibition programme reflects the research focus of the specialist subjects on offer within the College, Fine Art and Theatre Design, and a particular focus on Drawing.
• Wimbledon College of Art has a century-long heritage as one of the UK’s leading art institutions. With a first-class reputation, the College fosters a creative community in which students develop at foundation, undergraduate and postgraduate levels, with the unique guidance and expertise of tutors who continue to practice as professional artists, designers and researchers.
• University of the Arts London was the first dedicated arts institution in the UK to achieve university status. A creative constellation lighting up 22 sites across London, from Oxford Street, to the Archway, to Hackney, Wimbledon and Southwark, the University brings together six of the world's most famous art and design colleges. They are:
• Camberwell College of Arts
• Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design (incorporating Drama Centre and Byam Shaw School of Art)
• Chelsea College of Art and Design
• London College of Communication (formerly London College of Printing)
• London College of Fashion (incorporating Cordwainers)
• Wimbledon College of Art (formerly Wimbledon School of Art)
PRESS ONLY:
For high resolution images (300dpi+) or further information about WIMBLEDON space, please
contact Clare Mitten via email: wimbledonspace@wimbledon.arts.ac.uk
For further information about FILM/ VIDEO/ PERFORMANCE, please contact: Project Co-ordinator, Helen
Newhouse by email: h.newhouse@wimbledon.arts.ac.uk Tel: 07855 386129 http://www.experimentaldrawingclass.com
Artprojx screenings and events are programmed and presented by David Gryn | Artprojx.
Artprojx presents screenings of artist's films usually but not exclusively in the context of the cinema.
www.artprojx.com
|